Wednesday, April 30, 2008

stonecoldbikini omlet

My friend Ed of Chasing Infinity and I will be the official DJs for the Sunday May 4th, Rock and Roll brunch at the Beachland Tavern.

You should come. The food is great and the staff is just lovely.

Monday, April 21, 2008

Here we do it different.

One hand in pocket, one hand wrapped around can of beer

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Pretty dresses

I stumbled upon this video when I was looking for more info on Sufjan Steven's song "The dress looks nice on you".

It's really kind of beautiful isn't it? The song and the video.

Not So Leafy
Originally uploaded by bitterbutter
Finally I am seeing some buds on the trees here in the land of Cleve.

I am happy that it's starting...but get so angry when I see empty headed Barbie and Ken news dolls on TV shrieking about how thrilled they are that the temps are "going to be 10 degrees higher then they should be this time of year!"


Saturday, April 12, 2008

Sooooooooooo Happy!!

Most of you guys already know this...but for those who don't, I do a radio show here in Cleveland.

It's only once a week on Thursday mornings from 8-10am. It's on a college/community radio station based at Case Western Reserve University.

I have been doing this two-hour radio show for almost 8 years now. It's one of my favorite things in the world to do. I just love it. My show is called Stonecoldbikini. I got the name from a song lyric. The song is V.G.I. by Julie Ruin. "Im not a genius I'm more like a genie, granting girls wishes from my stonecoldbikini."

Julie Ruin is a project that Kathleen Hanna did after she left (or they just broke up) Bikini Kill. I think Kathleen Hanna is an amazing woman. An amazing artist. A cool chick who is NEVER afraid to use the "F" word. I just love that about her.

The reason I am sooooo damn happy is because this week is the week that we at WRUW do a telethon. A once a year thing. It's the week we ask for donations for our radio station.

Times are tight financially for everyone right now and I figured I would not raise as much as I did last year or even the year before. I was aiming for about $1500.

I was able to raise $3770!!
(well....$3769. I will throw in a dollar)

It's just amazing. I am thrilled that there are sooooo many people out there who get how important local, community, non-commercial, non-corporate radio is!!

I am also happy to find out that there are a lot of people out there who love the same kind of music that I play during my show each week. If you want to hear the telethon show, you can download it here. The archives last for a week, so you have til this coming Thursday morning at 8am to get a copy of it.

I am just sooooo damn happy!!!!!

Monday, April 07, 2008

Cut yr hair

The fabulous Kim Deal took Stephen Malkmus to task in a recent magazine interview:

Did the success of that song [Cannonball] cause any jealousy among your indie-rock peers?

You know, [Pavement’s Stephen] Malkmus is being a bit of a bitch in interviews recently. One thing he said last summer referred to me as “trashy mouth.” And he just did this article in Spin where he alluded to me unpleasantly, saying [something like], “You know, I always thought that Pavement could have had one of those big hits in the early ’90s with ‘Cut Your Hair,’ but I guess people preferred ‘Cannonball.’”

Are you a fan of his music?

Yeah, I liked Pavement. But if he keeps fucking smacking his mouth off about me, I’m going to end up not being able to listen to any of their fucking records again. Anyway, I thought, God, man, “Cut Your Hair” isn’t as good of a song as “Cannonball,” so fuck you. How’s that? Your song was just a’ight, dawg.